RELOCATION, REAL PROPERTY ACQUISITION AND ONE-FOR-ONE HOUSING REPLACEMENT Sample Clauses
[…] RELOCATION, REAL PROPERTY ACQUISITION AND ONE-FOR-ONE HOUSING REPLACEMENT. The Subrecipient shall comply with the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, as amended (URA), 42 USC 4601 – 4655, 49 CFR part 24, 24 CFR part 42, and 24 CFR 570.606. In addition to other URA requirements, these regulations (49 CFR § 24.403(d)) implement Section 414 of the Xxxxxx X. Xxxxxxxx Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 USC § 5181, which provides that "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person otherwise eligible for any kind of replacement housing payment under the [URA] shall be denied such eligibility as a result of his being unable, because of a major disaster as determined by the President, to meet the occupancy requirements set by such Act". [Grantee must insert any waivers and alternative requirements related to the URA, optional relocation assistance, and one-for-one housing replacement that were published in the Federal Register notices governing the CDBG- DR appropriation.]