NERC Response Sample Clauses
[…] These documents do not create or add or impose substantive requirements to the Reliability Standards, the NERC ROP or the uniform CMEP. The substantive requirements (including recordkeeping requirements) are contained in the Commission-approved Reliability Standards against which Registered Entities will be audited for compliance. The audit guides should not be deemed to fall within the definition of an “Electric Reliability Organization Rule” in 18 C.F.R. §39.1, as they are not “the bylaws, a rule of procedure or other organizational rule or protocol of the Electric Reliability organization”. Further, NERC expects to revise audit guides on an ongoing basis based on review of revisions to the General Accountability Office Auditing Standards (as specified in P 41 of the 26xxxx://xxx.xxxx.xxx/~comply/auditor_resources.html April 19 Order) and on feedback from Compliance Audit teams and