This program requires all grantees, subgrantees and subcontractors to: inform their employees working on any federally funded award they are subject to the whistleblower rights and remedies of the program; inform their employee in writing of employee whistleblower protections under 41 U.S.C. 4712 in the predominant native language of the workforce; and Contractors and grantees will include such requirements in any agreement made with a subcontractor or subgrantee. The statue (41 U.S.C. 4712) states that an “employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee [or subgrantee] may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for “whistleblowing”. In addition, whistleblower protections cannot be waived by any agreement, policy, form, or condition of employment.