School Safety Audits Sample Clauses
[…] SROs and the PD/SO should collaborate in other school safety audit mandates set forth in the Code of Virginia § 22.1-279.8, including school crisis, emergency management, and medical emergency response planning and preparation, and (effective 7/1/2022) as part of each such audit, the school board shall create a detailed and accurate floor plan for each public school building in the local school division or shall certify that the existing floor plan for each such school is sufficiently detailed and accurate. Effective July 1, 2020, per an amendment to the Code of Virginia § 22.1-280.2:3 “school boards and local law enforcement agencies shall review and amend or affirm memorandums of understanding at least once every two years, or at any time upon the request of either party”. Further, “each school board shall ensure the current division memorandum of understanding is conspicuously published on the division website and provide notice and opportunity for public input and discussion during each memorandum of understanding review period.” Quarterly meetings should be conducted throughout the year between the SD point of contract and PD/SO point of contact to support successful implementation of the partnership.