Relocation and Real Property Acquisition Sample Clauses
[…] It will make available within a reasonable period of time prior to displacement, comparable replacement dwellings to displaced persons in accordance with Subpart E of 49 CFR Part 24.
AutoNDA by SimpleDocs
Relocation and Real Property Acquisition. Subrecipient shall comply with the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, as amended (URA), 42 USC 4601 – 4655, 49 CFR part 24, 24 CFR part 42, and 24 CFR 570.606. In addition to other URA requirements, these regulations (49 CFR § 24.403(d)) implement Section 414 of the Xxxxxx X. Xxxxxxxx Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 USC § 5181, which provides that "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person otherwise eligible for any kind of replacement housing payment under the URA shall be denied such eligibility as a result of his being unable, because of a major disaster as determined by the President, to meet the occupancy requirements set by such Act.”
Relocation and Real Property Acquisition. Pursuant to the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, as amended (URA) (42 U.S.C.
Relocation and Real Property Acquisition.