STATUTORY AND REGULATORY AUTHORITIES Sample Clauses
[…] STATUTORY AND REGULATORY AUTHORITIES Sample Clauses

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY AUTHORITIES. Department of the Environment
AutoNDA by SimpleDocs
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY AUTHORITIES. Department of the Environment Department of Health and Mental Hygiene
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY AUTHORITIES. 13 6. Section 302(e) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e), defines “person” to include “an 14 individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, political subdivision of a 15 State, and any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States and any officer, 16 agent, or employee thereof.” 17 7. Sections 111(a)(3) and 302(z) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7411(a)(3), 7602(z), and 40 18 C.F.R. §§ 49.152(b) and 52.21(b)(5), define “stationary source” to mean “any building, structure, 19 facility, or installation which emits or may emit any pollutant.” 20 8.