7. Pursuant to CWA Section 307(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1317(b), EPA promulgated regulations codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 403, entitled General Pretreatment Regulations.
[…] 6. CWA § 402, 33 U.S.C. § 1342, establishes the NPDES program and authorizes the EPA and authorized states to issue permits governing the discharge of pollutants from point sources into waters of the United States and CWA § 402(p), 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p) requires that NPDES permits be issued for stormwater discharges “associated with industrial activity.”
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK. 5. Sections 311(j)(1)(C) and (5) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. §§ 1321(j)(1)(C) and (5), provide that the President shall issue regulations “establishing procedures, methods, and equipment and other requirements for equipment to prevent discharges of oil . . . from onshore facilities . . . and to contain such discharges ”
6. Initially by Executive Order 11548 (July 20, 1970), 35 Fed. Reg. 11,677 (July 22, 1970), and most recently by Section 2(b)(1) of Executive Order 12777 (October 18, 1991), 56 Fed.