7. Pursuant to CWA Section 307(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1317(b), EPA promulgated regulations codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 403, entitled General Pretreatment Regulations.
[…] To date, these regulations have not been promulgated.
9. Section 312(p)(8)(A) of the CWA makes it “unlawful for any person to violate a provision of the Vessel General Permit.” 33 U.S.C. § 1322(p)(8)(A)(i).
10. Under Part 1.5.1.1. of the VGP, if the vessel is 79 feet or longer, greater than or equal to 300 gross tons, or if the vessel has the capacity to hold or discharge more than 8 cubic meters (2,113 gallons) of ballast water, then the vessel owners/operators must submit a signed and certified, complete an...
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK. 5. Section 311(j)(1)(C) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1321(j)(1)(C), provides that the President shall issue regulations “establishing procedures, methods, and equipment and other requirements for equipment to prevent discharges of oil . . . from onshore facilities . . . and to contain such discharges ”
6. Initially by Executive Order 11548 (July 20, 1970), 35 Fed. Reg. 11677 (July 22, 1970), and most recently by Section 2(b)(1) of Executive Order 12777 (October 18, 1991), 56 Fed.