7. Pursuant to CWA Section 307(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1317(b), EPA promulgated regulations codified at 40 C.F.R. Part 403, entitled General Pretreatment Regulations.
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 112.1(b).
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK. Section 301(a) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a), prohibits the discharge of pollutants, except in compliance with, inter alia, Section 402 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342. Section 402 of the CWA provides that pollutants may be discharged in accordance with the terms of a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (“NPDES”) permit issued pursuant to that Section.
STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK. 5. Section 311(b)(3) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(3), prohibits “[t]he discharge of oil or hazardous substances into or upon the navigable waters of the United States [and] adjoining shorelines . . . in such quantities as may be harmful….”