Second Meeting Sample Clauses
[…] While the municipality could fund the expense out of its general operating budget and then wait for a reimbursement, forward funding from a developer will ensure that the project will not affect the operating budget or municipal cash flow. In addition to funding being provided directly from the developer/gaming applicant, funding for technical assistance for the review and consideration of gaming establishments is available to host and surrounding communities through the Massachusetts Gaming Commission via three different mechanisms: First, under M.G.L. c. 23K, § 15(11), the Massachusetts Legislature has required that, “not less than $50,000 of the application fee shall be used to reimburse the host and surrounding municipalities for the cost of determining the impact of a proposed gaming establishment and for negotiating community mitigation impact agreements”.9 The Gaming Commission’s Community Disbursements program does not limit the amount of assistance to $50,000 (xxxx://xxxxxxxxxx.xxx/wp-content/uploads/memo-on- community-disbursements-1-29-2013.pdf).