STATUTORY AND REGULATORY AUTHORITY. The State enters this agreement under the authority of California Government Code § 8670.
[…] 7. “RCRA requires a permit for the ‘treatment,’ ‘storage,’ and ‘disposal’ of any ‘hazardous waste’ as identified or listed in 40 C.F.R. part 261 … Owners and operators of hazardous waste management units must have permits during the active life … of the unit.” 40 C.F.R. § 270.1(c). The regulations provide an exemption from this requirement for “persons who own or operate facilities solely for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste excluded from regulations under this part by 40 C.F.R. § 261.4 or 262.14 (very small quantity generator exemption).” 40 C.F.R. § 270.1(c)(2)(iii).