STATUTORY AND REGULATORY AUTHORITY Sample Clauses
[…] 264, 265, 266, 268 and 270. Respondents violated regulations promulgated pursuant to RCRA Section 3002(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6922(a) (standards applicable to generators of hazardous waste), and RCRA Section 3004(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6924 (standards applicable to owners and operators of hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities). 7. “RCRA requires a permit for the ‘treatment,’ ‘storage,’ and ‘disposal’ of any ‘hazardous waste’ as identified or listed in 40 C.F.R. part 261 … Owners and operators of hazardous waste management units must have permits during the active life … of the unit.” 40 C.F.R. § 270.1(c). The regulations provide an exemption from this requirement for “persons who own or operate facilities solely for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste excluded from regulations under this part by 40 C.F.R. § 261.4 or 262.14 (very small quantity generator exemption).” 40 C.F.R. § 270.1(c)(2)(iii).