Landlord Signature Sample Clauses
[…] This signature only displays consent. (23) Landlord Printed Name And Date Of Signature. Under California law, all tenants are created equal. Both master tenants and subtenants enjoy the same protections. A master tenant who has sublet a room owes the same obligations to the subtenant that a landlord does to his tenants, including the duties set out in local rent control ordinances. It pays to know the rules before you begin an eviction because violating a tenant's rights can lead to civil litigation for wrongful eviction in California. California sets out its landlord-tenant laws in section 1940 through 1954.1 of the Civil Code. The laws and protection apply to "all persons who hire dwelling units located within this state including tenants, lessees, boarders, lodgers, and others, however denominated." Generally, the laws describe the basic services a landlord must provide in exchange for rent, and how and under what circumstances he can ask the tenant to leave the premises. Read More: Can a Landlord Evict a Tenant at the End of the Lease Without Notice in California?