Equal Opportunity Assurance Sample Clauses
[…] Equal Opportunity Assurance Sample Clauses

Equal Opportunity Assurance. The parties involved in this Agreement hereby certify that as a condition of receiving Federal financial assistance to conduct transportation planning activities, they will ensure: A. That the intent of Title VI of the 1964 Civil Rights Act (42 USC 2000d-1) which states “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance” is met.