Prevailing wage rates are also available from the Judicial Council or on the internet at (http: //www. xxx.xx.xxx).
44.3 Contractor shall comply with the registration and compliance monitoring provisions of Labor Code section 1771.4, including furnishing its certified payroll records to the Labor Commissioner of California and complying with any applicable enforcement by the Department of Industrial Relations. Labor Code section 1771.1(a) states the following: “A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the requirements of section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5. It is n...
LABOR CODE REQUIREMENTS. A. Prevailing Wage.