CIVIL SERVICE LAW Sample Clauses
[…] CIVIL SERVICE LAW. All other relevant provisions of Sections 75 and 76 shall remain in full force and effect. 2016-2020 Page 21 ARTICLE 26 SECTION 207-C PROCEDURE Section 1 Applicability Section 207-c of the General Municipal Law provides that any Police Officer of the Police Department of the Town of Tuxedo, “who is injured in the performance of his duties or who is taken sick as a result of the performance of his duties so as to necessitate medical or other lawful or remedial treatment shall be paid by the municipality by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased and, in addition, such municipality shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of such injury or illness.0 The following procedures shall regulate the application and benefit award process for 207-c benefits.
Draft better contracts in just 5 minutes Get the weekly Law Insider newsletter packed with expert videos, webinars, ebooks, and more!