Minimum Wage Rates Sample Clauses
[…] To comply with Section 18-2-406, MCA, the Contractor performing work or providing construction services shall post in a prominent and accessible site on the project or staging area, not later than the first day of work and...
Minimum Wage Rates. In the employment of mechanics, teamsters, chauffeurs, and laborers in the construction of the public work projects, the Minimum Wage rates shall be paid as issued by the Commissioner of Labor and Industries of Massachusetts, in accordance with Sections 26 and 27 of Chapter 149, of the General Laws, as amended, and as included in Appendix A.
Minimum Wage Rates. 9.1 In accordance with the provisions of the Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-53, the following applies: "The wages paid on an hourly basis to any person performing the work of any mechanic, laborer, or worker on the work herein contracted to be done and the amount of payment or contribution paid or payable on behalf of each such person to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (h) of this section, shall be at a rate equal to the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such public works project is being constructed. Any contractor who is not obligated by agreement to make payment or contribution on behalf of such persons to any such employee welfare fund shall pay to each mechanic, laborer or worker as part of such person’s wages the amount of payment or contribution for such person’s classification on each payday."
Minimum Wage Rates. It is understood that at no time shall person covered by this collective agreement be paid wages less than the following minimums:
Minimum Wage Rates.