DBE Program Sample Clauses
[…] (If applicable). A copy of the DBE Program is available from and will be mailed to the Local Agency upon request: Civil Rights & Business Resource Center Colorado Department of Transportation 0000 X. Xxxxxx Place Denver, Colorado 80204 Phone: (000) 000-0000 REVISED 1/22/98 REQUIRED BY 49 CFR PART EXHIBIT H, LOCAL AGENCY PROCEDURES FOR CONSULTANT SERVICES Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded Local Agency project agreement administered by CDOT that involves professional consultant services. 23 CFR 172.1 states “The policies and procedures involve federally funded contracts for engineering and design related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) and are issued to ensure that a qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable selection process, that prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost” and according to 23 CFR 172.5 “Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase.”