General Service Provisions Sample Clauses
[…] Under this Contract, the Contractor shall assume total responsibility for any and all liability of its provision of comprehensive health care services delivered to the inmates under the Department's care and supervision. 1. The Department is responsible for providing health care services per established standards of care. The Contractor will be held accountable for providing care following these standards. Section 945.6034(1), F.S., outlines the general requirements of these standards: “The Assistant Secretary for Health Services is responsible for developing a comprehensive health care delivery system and promulgating all Department health care standards. Such health care standards shall include, but are not limited to, rules relating to the management structure of the health care system and the provision of health care services to inmates, health care policies, health care plans, quality management systems and procedures, health service bulletins, and treatment protocols.” 2. Many current FDC health care standards are based, in large part, on the results of several landmark cases. In Xxxxxxx x.