INTRODUCTION AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY Sample Clauses
[…] INTRODUCTION AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY. By Order of Notice entered on December 13, 2019, the Commission opened this administrative proceeding at the express directive of the General Court pursuant to Chapter 286 of the 2019 New Hampshire Laws, which was effective on September 17, 2019 and enacted sections 50 through 54 of RSA 378. See RSA 378:51, II (requiring the Commission to “open an adjudicative proceeding within 90 days of the effective date of this subdivision, to which all electric and natural gas utilities shall be mandatory parties”). Chapter 286 directs the Commission to “require electric and natural gas utilities to establish and jointly operate a statewide, multi-use, online energy data platformsubject to certain limitations and requirements. RSA 378:51, I. RSA 378:51, II sets forth a list of platform-related issues the Commission must resolve in this proceeding. Additionally, RSA 378:51, III requires the Commission to “defer the implementation” of the platform upon a determination that “the cost of such platform to be recovered from customers is unreasonable and not in the public interest.” The Commission conducted a prehearing conference on February 3, 2020 and by secretarial letter issued on February 14, 2020 approved an agreed-upon procedural schedule. In due course and without objection, the Commission granted all intervention requests.